Stack MS425 with LR?

SOLVED
gosse
Conversationalist

Stack MS425 with LR?

Can the MS425 switch be stacked with 40G LR transceivers instead of stacking cables?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Inderdeep
Kind of a big deal

Flexible stacking is available on MS425 switches, which do not have dedicated stacking ports; any SFP+ interface on these switches can be configured as a stack port. You can use 2 x 10Gb/s (SFP+) or 2 x 40Gb/s (QSFP) interfaces can be connected together as flexible stacking ports. Have a look on the below document ad let me know if it answer your query ?

https://documentation.meraki.com/MS/Stacking/Switch_Stacks#Configuring_a_Flexible_Switch_Stack 

 

Regards
Inderdeep Singh

www.thenetworkdna.com 

Regards
Inderdeep Singh
www.thenetworkdna.com ( Awarded by Cisco IT Blogs award 2020)

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
cmr
Kind of a big deal
Kind of a big deal

Theoretically yes, there is nothing special about the stacking cables, they are just normal DACs.

Inderdeep
Kind of a big deal

Flexible stacking is available on MS425 switches, which do not have dedicated stacking ports; any SFP+ interface on these switches can be configured as a stack port. You can use 2 x 10Gb/s (SFP+) or 2 x 40Gb/s (QSFP) interfaces can be connected together as flexible stacking ports. Have a look on the below document ad let me know if it answer your query ?

https://documentation.meraki.com/MS/Stacking/Switch_Stacks#Configuring_a_Flexible_Switch_Stack 

 

Regards
Inderdeep Singh

www.thenetworkdna.com 

Regards
Inderdeep Singh
www.thenetworkdna.com ( Awarded by Cisco IT Blogs award 2020)
PhilipDAth
Kind of a big deal

The following are listed as compatible:

MA-QSFP-40G-LR4 (single mode)

MA-QSFP-40G-CSR4 (multi mode)

MA-QSFP-40G-SR-BD (multi mode)

Get notified when there are additional replies to this discussion.
Welcome to the Meraki Community!
To start contributing, simply sign in with your Cisco account. If you don't yet have a Cisco account, you can sign up.
Labels