cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SFP for MS250

Here to help

SFP for MS250

Hi,

 

I need to connect MS250 switch via fiber to a Ubiquiti edge switch. Ubiquiti using UF-MM-1G (850 nm MM) transceiver. If I use MA-SFP-1GB-SX for MS250 will there by any compatibility issue?

 

As per the Meraki datasheet I can see different specification:

 

merakisfp.PNG

 

Thanks

 

3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: SFP for MS250

I cant see you having any issues with this, what type of fibre are you using?

Meraki CMNO, Ruckus WISE, Sonicwall CSSA, Allied Telesis CASE & CAI
Kind of a big deal

Re: SFP for MS250

As @BlakeRichardson says, that will work fine.  I would personally use OM3 or OM4 fibre.

Here to help

Re: SFP for MS250

Thanks Guys. Yes planning to use OM3.


Cheers.

Welcome to the Meraki Community!
To start contributing, simply sign in with your Cisco account. If you don't yet have a Cisco account, you can sign up.
Labels