cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

Highlighted
Here to help

Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

If i want to purchase 3 of these, does anyone know which fiber transceivers i need and which fiber optic cable i need to buy to daisy chain these 3 switches?

 

Thanks

11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

How close to each other are they?

 

If they're within 100m I'd use a copper SFP, not fibre, because they're cheaper. 

 

If they're 100-220m apart I'd go with multi mode fibre (MA-SFP-1GB-SX)

 

If they're over 220m apart, up to 10Km, then it's single mode fibre (MA-SFP-1GB-LX10).

 

Of course, make sure you align this with whatever you actually have for your structured cabling between the switches if they are not in the same location. E.g. if you have single mode fibre between two wiring closets then just get the LX SFP's as the other won't work well over that. 

 

https://meraki.cisco.com/lib/pdf/meraki_datasheet_sfp.pdf

 

 

Highlighted
Here to help

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

Thanks JD. The switches are stacked on each other so they are like .3 meters from each other. I thought fiber Gave me faster speeds but I guess not.  I'm getting the MA-SFP-1GB-SX SFP. I can probably get the copper ones for cheaper but I want to use fiber as that's how all my other switches are Daisy chained. I just need to know what fiber optic cable I need to purchase to be compatible with my SFPs

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

>The switches are stacked on each other so they are like .3 meters from each other.

 

Don't daisy chain the switches.  Use physical stacking in this case.

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

Are they by chance in the same rack?  If so I'd use stacking cables; a couple of 500mm cables and a 1m cable to go from the bottom to the top.

 

https://documentation.meraki.com/MS/Stacking/Switch_Stacks#Configuring_a_Physical_Switch_Stack 

 

2 x MA-CBL-40G-50CM

1 x MA-CBL-40G-1M

 

Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

I think it's important to understand that @jdsilva is talking about simply linking the switches in a daisy chain and @PhilipDAth is talking about a physical stack.

Highlighted
Here to help

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

What are the differences between a physical stack and a daisy chain?

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

>What are the differences between a physical stack and a daisy chain?

 

The stacking cables are 40Gb/s each.  They allow the group of switches to act like a single switch.  You can form LACP channels across the members in a stack.  They form a single loop free spanning tree instance in the stack (you want to avoid L2 loops where possible).  The converge faster after a single switch failure.

 

The stack cables will also be much cheaper than using fibre.

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

Have a look at the link Philip posted:

https://documentation.meraki.com/MS/Stacking/Switch_Stacks

 

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

Also check out this guide listing compatible SFP[+], the different grades of fibre and the range for each.

https://meraki.cisco.com/lib/pdf/meraki_datasheet_sfp.pdf 

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal
Kind of a big deal

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

Also please note that the SFP+ ports support 10Gb and the transceivers quoted in other posts are 1Gb.  They will work but not sure that's what you need.

Highlighted
Here to help

Re: Meraki MS225-48LP daisy chain

Thanks guys. It looks like i can daisy chain them virtually with the same network in my US office so I will just do it that way. Thanks everyone. 

Welcome to the Meraki Community!
To start contributing, simply sign in with your Cisco account. If you don't yet have a Cisco account, you can sign up.