cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

SOLVED
Highlighted
Getting noticed

MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

Hi  Everyone ,    I have some question,  I need some help , I have MS425 Switch, but the MS 425 Core Switch not 10G electrical port,  I need 10G electrical port connect my Storage Server,  So  everyone , do you have kosher Light-electricity module 10G? can you recommend me ?  Thanks。

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Meraki Employee

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

Ok perhaps you mean a 10GBaseT connection, meaning the server has a 10GBaseT copper RJ45 LAN connector?  Meraki does not make a 10GBaseT SFP+ module.  These are not common in the industry.  10GBaseT does consume more power (runs hotter) and has higher latency than using copper twinax direct attach cables or optical modules, so I think it'll be much more common to connect servers via direct attach cables (or optics).  You might be able to use a 3rd party 10GBaseT SFP-10G-T SFP+ module since Meraki does not lock out non-Meraki SFPs, but I don't think it would not be officially supported.  Or perhaps another option is a 3rd party 10GBaseT copper to fiber media converter, and connect your server via Cat6/7 to the RJ45 port and use a Meraki direct attach cable like MA-CBL-TA-1M to connect between the media converter and MS425.  

10 REPLIES 10
Kind of a big deal

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

I'm not fully understanding your request but the MS425 should have 2 or 4 10G SFP+ Fiber ports according to the data sheet.

https://meraki.cisco.com/lib/pdf/meraki_datasheet_ms400-series.pdf

 

I typically only purchase Meraki Fiber SFP's to ensure compatibility and supportability.

https://meraki.cisco.com/lib/pdf/meraki_datasheet_sfp.pdf

Adam R MS | CISSP, CISM, VCP, MCITP, CCNP, ITILv3, CMNO
If this was helpful click the Kudo button below
If my reply solved your issue, please mark it as a solution.
Meraki Employee

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

I think I might understand, you're asking for 10G copper (electrical) modules as opposed to fiber (optical) modules. For 10G copper/electrical, also called TwinAx, your options are the 1 meter and 3 meter "direct attach" cables to attach to servers. Those would be MA-CBL-TA-1M and MA-CBL-TA-3M. See "Direct Attach" in this data sheet: https://meraki.cisco.com/lib/pdf/meraki_datasheet_sfp.pdf
Getting noticed

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

Yes, I know you mean ,  maybe   I description not well ,  Now,I have two MS425,  and one storage server,  the Storage server  is copper wire, i need use copper  wire connect my ms425,    So I need optical fiber transform to copper ,    Do you have a suitable optical fiber  module recommended? 

Getting noticed

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

HI  ,   I  need 10G copper (electrical) modules  

Meraki Employee

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

Ok perhaps you mean a 10GBaseT connection, meaning the server has a 10GBaseT copper RJ45 LAN connector?  Meraki does not make a 10GBaseT SFP+ module.  These are not common in the industry.  10GBaseT does consume more power (runs hotter) and has higher latency than using copper twinax direct attach cables or optical modules, so I think it'll be much more common to connect servers via direct attach cables (or optics).  You might be able to use a 3rd party 10GBaseT SFP-10G-T SFP+ module since Meraki does not lock out non-Meraki SFPs, but I don't think it would not be officially supported.  Or perhaps another option is a 3rd party 10GBaseT copper to fiber media converter, and connect your server via Cat6/7 to the RJ45 port and use a Meraki direct attach cable like MA-CBL-TA-1M to connect between the media converter and MS425.  

Getting noticed

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

yes. you are right,    i already use SFP-10G-T,    I am currently testing it ,I will take your advice, thank for you answer! 

Meraki Employee

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

William, have you taken a look at our MS350-24X switches?  These switches provide Multigigabit Ethernet connectivity, which will provide 10Gbps over Cat6 copper cables, as defined by the NBASE-T Alliance.  

 

More information can also be found here: https://meraki.cisco.com/technologies/multigigabit

Getting noticed

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

Yes, I Know this MS350-24X provide Multigigabit Ethernet connectivity, support 10G copper and 10G fiber , but the ms350-24X Cannot meet my needs, I need 26, 10G Fiber cub and 4 10G copper cub, So I Choose the MS425-32X, but the MS425-32X not support 10G copper , So i'm very Tangled, I only choose ms425-32x and 10G copper moudule. .....
Kind of a big deal

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

10G copper transceiver

or

Cisco Multimode 

 

If I have understood you correctly.

 

 

 

Robin St.Clair | Principal, Caithness Analytics | @uberseehandel
Mio
Here to help

Re: MS425 How to connect Storage Server?

Using 10GBase-T transceiver to connect MS425-32 and storage server. However, Meraki does not make a 10GBaseT SFP+ transceiver. U can purchase one from 10Gtek which have a good compatibility with Meraki.  

 

Here is the website:

https://www.sfpcables.com/sfp-copper-transceiver-10gbase-t-cat-6a-7-20m

Welcome to the Meraki Community!
To start contributing, simply sign in with your Cisco account. If you don't yet have a Cisco account, you can sign up.