cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MS210 SFP Port LED Colors

New here

MS210 SFP Port LED Colors

Hi

 

I'm configuring an MS210. I have a Meraki SFP and single mode fibre cable plugged into the an SFP port on the switch. The LED for the port is amber/orange. What does this mean? On the MS225 I found it means the link is connected at 1Gbit is this the same for the MS210? 

3 REPLIES 3
Head in the Cloud

Re: MS210 SFP Port LED Colors

Hi

I believe the port speed is negotiated and is working at lower speed than the desired.

 

For more information please refer the following Url

https://documentation.meraki.com/MS/Installation_Guides/MS210_Series_Installation_Guide#Ports_and_St...

 

Cheers
Ajit
ajitsnw@gmail.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/ajitkumarverma/
Kind of a big deal

Re: MS210 SFP Port LED Colors

Fibre modules don't support speed negotiation.

Kind of a big deal

Re: MS210 SFP Port LED Colors

If you hover your mouse over it in the dashboard what does it say?

Welcome to the Meraki Community!
To start contributing, simply sign in with your Cisco account. If you don't yet have a Cisco account, you can sign up.