cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Highlighted
Comes here often

Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Hi all

I’m using 2 modules 1Gb and 10Gb for connection between MS225-24P and MS410-16

The part number of 2 modules as in my image bellow

Capture.PNG

 

The problem is

-          If I insert module 1G to MS225 and module 10G to MS410 => port goes up

-          If I insert module 10G to MS225 and module 1G to MS410 => port doesn’t go up

 

Does anyone know how to solve this problem !?

 

Thanks.

11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

You have to use the same speed module on both ends of the link. Either both 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s. You can't mix them.
Highlighted
Comes here often

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

No, i can mix. Because as i tested, port goes up if 1G to MS225 and 10G to MS410

.

At the first time, i want to use 10G on both switch, because i installed MS225 in another building.

But after boot up for a long time, i didn't see port on MS410-16 goes up

So i try use another topo, use another module ( i have 10 module 10G and 8 module 1G)

And I realized that i can just insert 1G into MS225

.

 

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

You cannot have an SX transceiver on one end and an SR transceiver on the other end. You must connect SX to SX and SR to SR. Fiber optics do not auto-negotiate like a traditional copper Ethernet cable does. 

MRCUR | CMNO #12
Highlighted
Comes here often

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Hi all,

Here what I have tested. It doesn't look like it shoule be, or like you said

 

MS225-24PMS410-16Port status
MA-SFP-10GB-SRMA-SFP-10GB-SRDown
MA-SFP-10GB-SRMA-SFP-1GB-SXDown
MA-SFP-1GB-SXMA-SFP-10GB-SRUp
MA-SFP-1GB-SXMA-SFP-1GB-SXUp

 

Can you tell me how to check module inventory after inserted into switch !?

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

If you go to the switch status page and then select the individual port where the transceiver is plugged in, you can see what the switch believes the transceiver is. 

 

What kind of cable are you connecting the two switches with? 

MRCUR | CMNO #12
Highlighted
Comes here often

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Hi,

There is the fo cable i'm using

https://imgur.com/GFHUORS

Highlighted
Meraki Employee

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Ok so that's laser-optimized 50-micron multimode fiber - what's the length of the fiber run?  As @PhilipDAth and @MRCUR stated, you cannot mix different PHYs.  Even if it shows as "up" and somehow manages to pass data (I don't see how) that's not a valid configuration.  You need to connect 1Gbps SX to 1Gbps SX and 10Gbps SR to 10Gbps SR.  The optics, both speed (1G or 10G) and type (SX, SR, LR, LRM) must match on both ends.  I understand you got a port status of "up" when you had a 1GB-SX in the MS225 and 10GB-SR in the MS410, but again that's not a valid configuration. 

 

To see what the Meraki switch "sees" inserted into the SFP cage, click into an individual switch port's status page (the URL will typically end with something like /ports/nn?timespan=86400 where "nn" is the port number you're loooking at).  On that page, in the "Status" section, you should see SFP info, typically under the CDP/LLDP info, and mine (I have used both Meraki and Cisco optics) even shows the SFP serial number for example.  Hope that helps!

 

Highlighted
Comes here often

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

My infrastructure team said about 100m length

.

I also open case with meraki support team, case id is 02655825, then call hotline too but no one support

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Is the fiber at least OM3 grade? Since you’re getting a link with SX at 100m but not SR, perhaps the fiber is OM1 or 2 which cannot support 10Gb at 100m length. 

MRCUR | CMNO #12
Highlighted
Comes here often

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Hi,

All fo cables are OM3

https://imgur.com/GFHUORS

 

Highlighted
Kind of a big deal

Re: Supports compatibility between MS225 and SFP-10G-SR

Have you physically verified that the fiber (not your patch cables) is OM3? 

MRCUR | CMNO #12
Welcome to the Meraki Community!
To start contributing, simply sign in with your Cisco account. If you don't yet have a Cisco account, you can sign up.